Commonwealth, Department of Education v. Empowerment Board of Control
[…] An implicit corollary to the Secretary’s broad authority to convene an SBOC is the equal and opposite power to dissolve it. See Pa. Const. art. VI, § 7 (“Appointed civil officers ... may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been appointed.”).