DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] . Article XVII-B of the Public School Code of 1949, Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, added primarily by Section 8.1 of the Act of May 10, 2000, P.L. 44.
. Article XVII-A of the Public School Code, added by Section 1 of the Act of June 19, 1997, P.L. 225, and Section 14 of the Act of June 29, 2002, P.L. 524.
. Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, added by Section 1 of the Act of May 15, 1945, P.L. 540.
. Section 1725-A(a)(5) of the Charter School Law, 24 P.S. § 17-1725-A(a)(5), requires that "[i]f a school district fails to make a payment to a charter school as prescribed in this clause, the secretary shall deduct the estimated amount, as documented by the charter school, from any and all State payments made to the district after receipt of documentation from the charter school.”
. Section 1706-B(a) of the Education Empowerment Act provides: