DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Section 693(1) of the Public School Code grants the Empowerment Board authority “[t]o cancel or to renegotiate any contract other than teachers’ contracts to which the board or the school district is a party, if such cancellation or renegotiation of contract will effect needed economies in the operation of the district’s schools.” See also Section 1706-B(a) of the Education Empowerment Act, 24 P.S. § 17-1706-B(a).5 The majority notes the Department’s interpretation in its “Basic Education Circulars” that a charter is a contract, and it additionally notes Section 1720-A of the Charter School Law, which provides that the “written charter shall be legally binding on both the local board of school directors of a school district and the charter school’s board of trustees.” Yet, the majority glosses over relevant statutory provisions and the Department’s interpretation and instead cites provisions from the Charter School Law to announce the following: