DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] In Weavertown Transp. Leasing, Inc. v. Moran, 834 A.2d 1169, 1172 (Pa.Super.2003), cited by Appellants, the court held that “[a] contract is formed when the parties to it 1) reach a mutual understanding, 2) exchange consideration, and 3) delineate the terms of their bargain with sufficient clarity.” Appellants are correct that a charter represents a mutual understanding between the local school board and the charter school, citing Section 1720-A of the Charter School Law, 24 P.S. § 17-1720-A, and that the criteria for *120proving formation of a contract have been met.
Section 693(1) of the Public School Code grants the Empowerment Board authority “[t]o cancel or to renegotiate any contract other than teachers’ contracts to which the board or the school district is a party, if such cancellation or renegotiation of contract will effect needed economies in the operation of the district’s schools.” See also Section 1706-B(a) of the Education Empowerment Act, 24 P.S. § 17-1706-B(a).5 The majority notes the Department’s interpretation in its “Basic Education Circulars” that a charter is a contract, and it additionally notes Section 1720-A of the Charter School Law, which provides that the