Los Angeles County Transportation Commission v. Richmond
[…] (Id. at p. 56.) The argument of the proponents of the measure states that it “requires all other tax raises to be approved by the people.” (Id. at p. 58.)

Section 16271, subdivision (d), of the Government Code provides that the term “special district” does not include “any agency which is not authorized to levy a property tax rate, except the Bay Area Pollution Control District.” The provision is part of a plan to distribute state funds to local agencies following enactment of Proposition 13.

Section 2215 of the Revenue and Taxation Code defines a “special district” as “any agency of the state for the local performance of governmental or proprietary functions within limited boundaries,” but excepts from its terms those agencies which are “not authorized by statute to levy a property tax rate.” This provision is contained in chapter 3, part 4, of division 1 of the Revenue and Taxation Code. Chapter 3, is entitled “Reimbursement for Costs Mandated by the State.”