Los Angeles County Transportation Commission v. Richmond
[…] However, the exception at the end of the sentence repeats the reference to all three types of entities, implying that the provision is to apply to. cities and counties as well as to special districts.

Both prior to and following the enactment of Proposition 13, section 2215 of the Revenue and Taxation Code has excluded from the definition of “special district” an “agency which is not authorized by statute to levy a property tax rate.” (Stats. 1975, ch. 486, § 4, p. 998; Stats. 1980, ch. 801, § 15, p. 2521.) Section 16271, subdivision (d), of the Government Code contains a similar provision.

Richmond argues that these definitions are relevant only to the statutory framework in which they appear.