Los Angeles County Transportation Commission v. Richmond
[…] The summary of the measure by the Attorney General states in part, “Authorizes imposition of special taxes by local government (except on real property) by 2/3 vote of qualified electors.” (Ballot Pamp., op. cit. supra, p. 56.) Similarly, according to the Legislative Analyst the measure would “authorize local governments to impose certain nonproperty taxes if two-thirds of the voters give their approval in a local election.” (Id. at p. 56.) The argument of the proponents of the measure states that it “requires all other tax raises to be approved by the people.” (Id. at p. 58.)

Section 16271, subdivision (d), of the Government Code provides that the term “special district” does not include “any agency which is not authorized to levy a property tax rate, except the Bay Area Pollution Control District.” The provision is part of a plan to distribute state funds to local agencies following enactment of Proposition 13.