Smith v. Smith
[…] With regard to the latter, the majority *107encounters a number of conceptual difficulties occasioned by the unique facts of the case. For example, it is undisputed that the employee-spouse withdrew and retained all of his monetary contributions to his retirement plan, see R.R. at 30a, and no claim is presently before this Court pertaining to a specific accounting for such sum. Presumably for these reasons, the majority elects not to consider whether the portion of those contributions that were contributed post-separation fit within the critical passage of Section 3501(c) exempting “enhancements arising from postseparation monetary contributions made by the employee spouse, including the gain or loss on such contributions.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(c)(2).