T.E.B. v. S.L.B.
[…] The Court finds that the language of Paragraph 16 B. through D. in the parties’ Marriage Settlement Agreement is clear and unambiguous. The parties agree that Wife would receive 55% of the marital portion and Husband would receive 45% pursuant to current law. At the time the parties executed the Marriage Settlement Agreement, the current law regarding the division of defined benefit retirement plans was outlined at 23 Pa.C.S.A. §3501(c)(l) which states as follows:

“In the case of the marital portion of a defined benefit retirement plan being distributed by means of a deferred distribution, the defined benefit plan shall be allocated between its marital and nonmarital portions solely by use of a coverture fraction. The denominator of the coverture fraction shall be the number of months *557the employee spouse worked to earn the total benefits and the numerator shall be the number of such months during which the parties were married and not finally separated. The benefit to which the coverture fraction is applied shall include all post-separation enhancements except for enhancements arising from post-separation monetary contributions made by the employee spouse, including the gain or loss on such contributions.”

The next sentence in the parties’ agreement, “for purposes of determining the marital portion, the parties agree that they were married on December 18, 2004, and they separated on October 24, 2012” clearly applies to 23 Pa.C.S.A. §3501(c) which states that “the denominator of the coverture fraction shall be the number of months the employee spouse worked to earn the total benefits and the denominator shall be the number of such months during which the parties are married and not finally separated.”