Bortz, T. v. Bortz, S.
[…] Kraisinger v. Kraisinger, 928 A.2d 333, 339 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citations omitted). The Pennsylvania Supreme Court in Smith v. Smith, 938 A.2d 246 (Pa. 2007) held, inter alia, that “courts . . . should allocate the pension between its marital and nonmarital portions solely by use of a coverture fraction” pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(c) (quotation marks omitted). Id. at 259. In 2004, . . . the legislature attempted to address the confusion in our law by adding a subsection to the Divorce Code regarding the distribution of defined benefit pensions. In relevant part, § 3501(c) provides: (c) Defined benefit retirement plans.-Notwithstanding subsections (a) [General Rule regarding marital property], (a.1) [Measuring and determining the increase in value of non-marital property] and (b) [Presumption that all property acquired during the marriage is marital]: (1) In the case of the marital portion of a defined benefit retirement plan being distributed by means of a deferred distribution, the defined benefit plan shall be allocated between its marital and nonmarital portions solely by use of a coverture fraction. The denominator of the coverture fraction shall be the number of months the employee spouse worked to earn the total benefit and the numerator shall be the number of such months during which the parties were married and not finally separated. The benefit to which the coverture fraction is applied shall include all postseparation enhancements except for enhancements arising from postseparation monetary contributions made by the employee spouse, including the gain or loss on such contributions. -6- J-A02043-16 * * * 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501 (emphasis omitted). Significantly, in its official comments, the legislature specifically addressed this Court’s prior holdings regarding the distribution of defined benefit pensions, criticizing the lead opinion in Berrington [v. Berrington, 633 A.2d 589 (Pa. 1993)], which valued the pension utilizing the salary at the time of separation, and commending the analysis offered in Gordon by Justices Flaherty, Cappy, and Newman, and by the Superior Court in Holland v. Holland, [ ] 588 A.2d 58 ([Pa. Super.] 1991). New subsection (c) seeks to reverse Berrington [ ] to adopt a coverture fraction methodology along the lines of Holland [ ] and to include all postseparation enhancements except for postseparation monetary contributions by the employee spouse in the value of the pension. The new language codifies the result reached by Justices Flaherty, Cappy and Newman regarding the postseparation retirement enhancements in Gordon v.