J-A02043-16
[…] discretion.
Kraisinger v. Kraisinger, 928 A.2d 333, 339 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citations
omitted).
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court in Smith v. Smith, 938 A.2d 246
(Pa. 2007) held, inter alia, that “courts . . . should allocate the pension
between its marital and nonmarital portions solely by use of a coverture
fraction” pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(c) (quotation marks omitted). Id.
at 259.
In 2004, . . . the legislature attempted to address the
confusion in our law by adding a subsection to the Divorce
Code regarding the distribution of defined benefit
pensions. In relevant part, § 3501(c) provides:
(c) Defined benefit retirement plans.-Notwithstanding
subsections (a) [General Rule regarding marital
property], (a.1) [Measuring and determining the
increase in value of non-marital property] and (b)
[Presumption that all property acquired during the
marriage is marital]:
(1) In the case of the marital portion of a defined
benefit retirement plan being distributed by means of
a deferred distribution, the defined benefit plan shall
be allocated between its marital and nonmarital
portions solely by use of a coverture fraction. The
denominator of the coverture fraction shall be the
number of months the employee spouse worked to
earn the total benefit and the numerator shall be the
number of such months during which the parties
were married and not finally separated. The benefit
to which the coverture fraction is applied shall include
all postseparation enhancements except for
enhancements arising from postseparation monetary
contributions made by the employee spouse,
including the gain or loss on such contributions.
-6-
J-A02043-16
* * *
23 Pa.C.S. § 3501 (emphasis omitted).
Significantly, in its official comments, the legislature
specifically addressed this Court’s prior holdings regarding
the distribution of defined benefit pensions, criticizing the
lead opinion in Berrington [v. Berrington, 633 A.2d 589
(Pa. 1993)], which valued the pension utilizing the salary
at the time of separation, and commending the analysis
offered in Gordon by Justices Flaherty, Cappy, and
Newman, and by the Superior Court in Holland v.
Holland, [ ] 588 A.2d 58 ([Pa. Super.] 1991).
New subsection (c) seeks to reverse Berrington [ ]
to adopt a coverture fraction methodology along the
lines of Holland [ ] and to include all
postseparation enhancements except for
postseparation monetary contributions by the
employee spouse in the value of the pension.
The new language codifies the result reached by
Justices Flaherty, Cappy and Newman regarding the
postseparation retirement enhancements in Gordon
v. Gordon, [ ] 681 A.2d 732 ([Pa.] 1996) (3-3