Conway, M. v. Conway, J. v. City of Erie Police
[…] Thus, we will retain jurisdiction over the appeal and decline to transfer it to the Commonwealth Court. See Gordon v. Philadelphia County Democratic Executive Committee, 80 A.3d 464 (Pa.Super. 2013) (holding Superior Court had jurisdiction over appeal involving political party executive committee election rule, where issue on appeal did not require Superior Court to apply, interpret, or enforce Election Code; moreover, appellees did not object to Superior Court’s jurisdiction and retaining jurisdiction served judicial economy). See also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 704(a) (stating: “(a) General rule.−The failure of an appellee to file an objection to the jurisdiction of an appellate court within such time as may be specified by general rule, shall, unless the appellate court otherwise orders, operate to perfect the appellate jurisdiction of such appellate court, notwithstanding any provision of this title, or of any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters), vesting jurisdiction of such appeal in another appellate court”). -4- J-A05001-19 2018.3 Wife raises one issue for our review: DID THE TRIAL COURT ERR BY FAILING TO ENTER THE QUALIFIED DOMESTIC RELATIONS ORDER SUBMITTED BY [WIFE] TO SECURE HER POST-DIVORCE RIGHTS TO [HUSBAND’S] ERIE POLICE PENSION IN THAT THE MARITAL SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT AND DIVORCE DECREE