State v. Balderson
[…] * * * *
“(b) Chemical analyses of a person’s breath shall be performed by an individual possessing a valid permit to perform such analyses issued by the Department of State Police and shall be performed according to methods approved by the Department of State Police. For the purposes of this paragraph, the Department of State Police shall do all of the following:
“(A) Approve methods of performing chemical analyses of a person’s breath.
“(B) Prepare manuals and conduct courses throughout the state for the training of police officers in chemical analyses of a person’s breathf.]”

ORS 813.300 provides, in part:

“(1) At the trial of any [proceeding! arising out of the acts committed by a person driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicants, if the amount of alcohol in the person’s blood at the time alleged is less than .08 percent by weight of alcohol as shown by chemical analysis of the person’s breath or blood, it is indirect evidence that may be used with other evidence, if any, to determine whether or not the person was then under the influence of intoxicants.”

Defendant contends that the trial court found that she regurgitated during the pretest period. She points particularly to the court’s remarks during the suppression hearing: