State v. Balderson
[…] He satisfied that. Using all human faculties he made certain. The OAR does not require that the officer make inquiry. This officer had no evidence that would cause any lack of certainty.”

The issue before us is whether the trial court erred in ruling that, even if defendant inadvertently “brought acid into her mouth,” the test result is still admissible as evidence and that OAR 257-30-020(l)(b) does not preclude that result. The rule was adopted by the Oregon State Police Department (OSP) pursuant to the authority granted by the legislature and ORS 813.160(l)(b). ORS 813.160 provides, in pertinent part:

“(1) To be valid under ORS 813.300:
((# ❖
“(b) Chemical analyses of a person’s breath * * * shall be performed according to methods approved by the Department of State Police. For purposes of this paragraph, the Department of State Police shall do all of the following:
*542‘ ‘ (A) Approve methods of performing chemical analyses of a person’s breath.”

ORS 813.300 provides for the use of blood alcohol percentages as evidence in a prosecution for DUII.