State v. Maynard
[…] Even the majority and the concurrence must concede that the focus of the statute is limited to a protected class of people, children.

The focus of statutes like ORS 167.065(l)(a) which prohibit the furnishing, delivery or giving of harmful materials to minors is clearly inferable from their language. They are meant to protect the welfare of a specified class of persons who are deemed incapable of discerning for themselves the harmful effects that could arise from certain activities. For instance, the legislature has provided in ORS 471.410(2) that “no one shall sell, give or otherwise make available any *675alcoholic liquor to a person under the age of 21 years.” Even though the legislature has not expressly described in the statute the harmful effect of alcoholic beverages on minors, it is easily inferable from its language that the legislature deems alcoholic beverages to be harmful to minors because of their immaturity or incapacity to protect