State v. Maynard
[…] Massachusetts, [321 US 158, 166, 64 S Ct 438, 88 L Ed 645 (1944)]. The legislature could properly conclude that parents and others, teachers for example, who have this primary responsibility for children’s well-being are entitled to the support of laws designed to aid discharge of that responsibility.” Ginsberg, 390 US at 639.

Those interests are both reflected and circumscribed by the scope of ORS 167.065(l)(a). ORS 167.085 provides in part:

“In any prosecution under ORS 167.065 to 167.080, it is an affirmative defense for the defendant to prove:
“(1) That the defendant was in a parental or guardianship relationship with the minor;
“(2) That the defendant was a bona fide school, museum or public library, or was acting in the course of employment as an employee of such organization or of a *681retail outlet affiliated with and serving the educational purpose of such organization.
“(3) That the defendant was charged with the sale, showing, exhibition or display of an item, those portions of which might otherwise be contraband forming merely an incidental part of an otherwise nonoffending whole, and serving some legitimate purpose therein other than titillation * *

First, the statutory scheme defines certain roles, parents, guardians, teachers, librarians, to which ORS 167.065(l)(a) does not apply.