Northcutt v. Sun Valley Co.
[…] However, that is not the claim being made. The allegation being made is that the sign was not safely located, or safely constructed of materials which would absorb an impact. However, I.C. § 6-1106 provides that “[e]ach skier expressly assumes the risk of and legal responsibility for any injury to person or property'which results from participation in the sport of skiing including any injury caused by [impact with] ... rocks, trees, other forms of forest growth or debris, lift towers and components thereof, utility poles, and snowmaking and grooming equipment____” For those risks, and other risks “not limited to those described in section 6-1106,” the exception contained in 6-1103(10) provides that the operator shall not have any duty to lessen such risks, and shall not be held to any standard of care if he attempts to lessen them.