Northcutt v. Sun Valley Co.
[…] He was as much run into as the 60 or 80-year old lady walking across Fairview Avenue in Boise, or Blue Lakes Boulevard in Twin Falls, in the crosswalk, going with the light and doing nothing which partakes of negligence. On the record before us, the skier who bombed into Northcutt, known now only as “X,” would be amenable to a negligence action against him with or without the provisions of I.C. § 6-1106, which although captioned “Duties of skiers,” is artfully worded so as to purport to wholly exonerate operators. It provides that “[t]he responsibility for collisions by any skier while actually skiing, with any person, shall be solely that of the individual or individuals involved in such collision and not that of the ski area operator.” This sentence standing alone is open to serious challenge because of its location (like the sign standard) in the wrong place, but it is somewhat savingly modified by the provisions of I.C. § 6-1107 which do deal with the question of an operator’s liability.