Ibrahim v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] Leippe, 138 F.3d 801, 803 (9th Cir.1998) (noting that district court retains jurisdiction to consider broad constitutional challenges but does not have jurisdiction to consider issues that are “ ‘inescapably intertwined with a review of the procedures and merits surrounding the FAA’s order’ ”) (quoting Mace v. Skinner, 34 F.3d 854, 858 (9th Cir.1994)). Therefore, I dissent from Part l.a of the majority opinion.

Congress squarely delegated the responsibility for promulgating regulations and directives relating to the No-Fly List to the Transportation Security Administration in 49 U.S.C. §§ 114(h)(3) and 44903(j). Specifically, § 44903(j)(2)(E)(iii) provides that “[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security, in consultation with the Terrorist Screening Center, shall design and review, as necessary, guidelines, policies, and operating procedures for the collection, removal, and updating of data maintained, or to *1260be maintained, in the no fly and automatic selectee lists.” Id. § 4490B(j)(2)(E)(iii).