Napa Valley Wine Train, Inc. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] According to the ICC, the Rocktram-Krug line handled 285 cars in 1982 and 269 cars in 1983. Traffic declined to 58 cars in the first 6 months of 1984. (Napa Valley Wine Train, Inc., Petition for Declaratory Order (1988) 4 I.C.C.2d 720 [hereafter ICC Decision].) Although SP continued to carry freight until approximately the beginning of 1985, the record does not disclose the precise volume of traffic after the first six months of 1984.

In this statute and others, federal law expresses a strong policy in favor of the “continuation of a sound rail transportation system . . . .” (49 U.S.C. § 10101a(4).)

Under 49 United States Code section 10905(f)(4), “[n]o purchaser of a line or portion of line sold under this section may transfer or discontinue service on such line prior to the end of the second year after consummation of the sale . . . .” Since transfer of ownership took *375place in April 1987, this statute obliged Wine Train to provide service on request until at least April 1989. Under 49 United States Code section 11101(a), “[a] common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the [ICC]