Napa Valley Wine Train, Inc. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] In fact, the PUC’s staff informed Wine Train by letter in November 1984, while Wine Train was negotiating the purchase of the Rocktram-Krug line from SP, that Wine Train would not need to apply for permission to conduct passenger service in the Napa Valley. The letter also noted that, “since no application is necessary, the California Environmental Quality Act. . . would not be automatically triggered” and no environmental assessment would be required.

Under Civil Code section 801, “[t]he following land burdens, or servitudes upon land, may be attached to other land as incidents or appurtenances, and are then called easements: ... 4. The right of way . . . .” Similarly, under Civil Code section 802, “[t]he following land burdens, or servitudes, may be granted and held, though not attached to land: ...[][] Five. The right of way.[ ]”