Napa Valley Wine Train, Inc. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] In this statute and others, federal law expresses a strong policy in favor of the “continuation of a sound rail transportation system . . . .” (49 U.S.C. § 10101a(4).)

Under 49 United States Code section 10905(f)(4), “[n]o purchaser of a line or portion of line sold under this section may transfer or discontinue service on such line prior to the end of the second year after consummation of the sale . . . .” Since transfer of ownership took *375place in April 1987, this statute obliged Wine Train to provide service on request until at least April 1989. Under 49 United States Code section 11101(a), “[a] common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the [ICC] . . . shall provide the transportation or service on reasonable request.” The PUC concedes that the ICC has jurisdiction over Wine Train’s freight transportation.