Introduction
[…] These events strongly suggest the ICC will modify its earlier view that the Staggers Act preempts the PUC’s authority over instrastate passenger lines such as Wine Train.
We need not, however, enter this particular jurisdictional fray. For even assuming arguendo that federal law preempts the PUC’s franchising and related economic authority over Wine Train, the state nevertheless retains two independent sources of authority in this matter sufficient to compel CEQA compliance. The first of these lies in the area of public funding. As noted earlier, section 21065, subdivision (b) defines a project for purposes of CEQA review as “ [activities . . . supported in whole or in part through contracts, grants, subsidies, loans, or other forms of assistance from one or more public agencies.” As also noted earlier, Wine Train has requested PUC reimbursement for funds expended in altering and maintaining crossing warning devices.
Wine Train does not deny that it has requested such public assistance.