*1125OPINION
[…] “Sexual penetration” includes: “any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or any object manipulated or inserted by a person into the . . . anal opening of the body of another.” NRS 200.364(2).
Under this definition, the act of inserting a four-inch twig into Ebony Mason’s rectum constitutes sexual penetration for the purposes of sexual assault.
NRS 51.035(2)(a) is very similar to NRS 50.135(2)(b). NRS 51.035(2)(a) prohibits the admission of hearsay evidence unless “the declar-ant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is inconsistent with his testimony.”
NRS 51.035(2)(a) embodies the traditional approach to the admission of prior inconsistent statements.