*1125OPINION
[…] NRS 177.055(2). We conclude that the death sentence was not imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any arbitrary factor, nor was it excessive in this case considering the senseless and violent nature of the crime.
In conclusion, we reverse the judgment of conviction for sexual assault. We affirm the judgement of conviction for first-degree murder, conspiracy to commit murder, and first-degree kidnapping and the sentence of death.
Young and Springer, JJ., concur.NRS 200.366(1) defines sexual assault as follows:
A person who subjects another to sexual penetration, or who forces another person to make a sexual penetration on himself or another, or on a beast, against the victim’s will or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his conduct, is guilty of sexual assault.
“Sexual penetration” includes: “any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or any object manipulated or inserted by a person into the . . . anal opening of the body of another.” NRS 200.364(2).