*1125OPINION
[…] Q: When you talked to Shawn about this murder and he described what happened, did he tell you how Ebony Mason died?
A: Yeah. A brain concussion.
On direct, Shawn stated that his brother “tapped” and “kicked” Mason. Yet, Shawn had told Mark Wattley that his brother had “kicked,” “stomped on” “whooped” and “choked” Ebony Mason. We conclude Mark Wattley’s testimony regarding Shawn’s prior inconsistent statements was admissible pursuant to NRS 50.135(2)(b). NRS 50.135(2)(b) states:
*11322. Extrinsic evidence of a prior contradictory statement by a witness is inadmissible unless:
(b) The witness is afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the statement and the opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate him thereon.