*1125OPINION
[…] Petrocelli v. State, 101 Nev. 46, 52, 692 P.2d 503, 508 (1985). *1134We conclude that the district court’s admission of this evidence was not an abuse of its discretion.
Atkins next argues that the aggravating circumstance enunciated in NRS 200.033(4) is unconstitutional. He asserts that the statute does not genuinely narrow the class of persons eligible for the death penalty. To support his position, Atkins relies upon State v. Cherry, 257 S.E.2d 551 (N.C. 1979), and State v. Middlebrooks, 840 S.W.2d 317 (Tenn. 1992). We conclude that Atkins’ contention lacks merit.
NRS 200.033(4) states that murder in the first degree may be aggravated if:
The murder was committed while the person was engaged, alone or with others, in the commission of or an attempt to commit or flight after committing or attempting to commit, any robbery, sexual assault, arson in the first degree, burglary, invasion of the home or kidnapping in the first degree, and the person charged:
(a) Killed or attempted to kill the person murdered; or
(b) Knew or had reason to know that life would be taken or lethal force used.
In Petrocelli v. State, 101 Nev. 46, 692 P.2d 503, (1985), this court determined that NRS 200.033(4) is constitutional.