Traylor v. State, 332 Ga.App. 441, 442 (773 SE2d 403) (2015) (citation and punctuation omitted).
[…] A jury *424found Atkins guilty on both counts.5 Following the verdict, Atkins moved for a new trial, which the trial court denied. This appeal followed.
1. The trial court found there was sufficient evidence from which the jury could conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that Atkins was guilty of statutory rape. However, Atkins contends the trial court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict on the charge of statutory rape because the evidence was insufficient to corroborate A. O.’s allegations.6 We disagree.
OCGA § 16-6-3 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years and not his or her spouse, provided that no conviction shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of the victim.”
“On appeal, our review is restricted to the legal sufficiency of the evidence, not the weight of the evidence.” Carson v. State, 171 Ga. App. 527, 528 (320 SE2d 382) (1984). “If there is any corroborating evidence, we will not go behind the jury and pass upon its probative value.” McClendon v.