Traylor v. State, 332 Ga.App. 441, 442 (773 SE2d 403) (2015) (citation and punctuation omitted).
[…] 2. (a) Atkins argues the trial court erred in denying his motion for a new trial and in ruling that the Rape Shield Statute prohibited him from inquiring about the paternity of A. O.’s baby at trial. We disagree.
On appeal, “[w]e review the denial of a motion for a new trial for abuse of discretion.” Heatherly v. State, 336 Ga. App. 875, 876 (785 SE2d 431) (2016). The Rape Shield Statute, OCGA § 24-4-412, provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) In any prosecution for [sexual offenses including those at issue], evidence relating to the past sexual behavior of the complaining witness shall not be admissible, either as direct evidence or on cross-examination of the complaining witness or other witnesses, except as provided in this Code section. . . .
(b) In any prosecution for [such offenses], evidence relating to the past sexual behavior of the complaining witness may be introduced if the court, following the procedure described in subsection (c) of this Code section, finds that the past sexual behavior directly involved the participation of the accused and finds that the evidence expected to be introduced supports an inference that the accused could have reasonably believed that the complaining witness consented to the conduct complained of in the prosecution.
(Emphasis supplied.)