Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School District
[…] Sager (1971) 5 Cal.3d 153, 164-165 [95 Cal.Rptr. 623, 486 P.2d 151].) “Whether the injury involved resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute was designed to prevent and whether the plaintiff was one of the persons for whose protection the statute was enacted are questions of law. [Citations.]” (Fredette v. City of Long Beach (1986) 187 Cal.App.3d 122, 135 [231 Cal.Rptr. 598].)

In this case, Hoff cannot invoke Education Code section 44807 to support a negligence claim against District teachers—or, therefore, vicariously against the District under Government Code section 815.2—because his injury did not “result[] from an occurrence of the nature which the statute . . . was designed to prevent” (Evid. Code, § 669, subd. (a)(3)) and he is not “one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute . . . was adopted.” (Evid. Code, § 669, subd. (a)(4).)