Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School District
[…] (§ 815.6.) Therefore, Hoff cannot base a direct claim against the District under section 815.6 on any duty that Education Code section 44807 imposes. (See Nunn v. State of California (1984) 35 Cal.3d 616, 626 [200 Cal.Rptr. 440, 677 P.2d 846] [no claim under section 815.6 where “primary purpose” of statute was not to protect decedent from *940type of injury he sustained, and statute conferred only “incidental” benefit on him].)

Finally, Hoff contends Education Code section 44808 “constitutes a second, statutory basis of school district liability where a school specifically assumes a responsibility and then fails to exercise it reasonably.” That section states in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no school district... or any officer or employee of such district. .. . shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district ... or person has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances.” (Ed. Code, § 44808.) According to Hoff, “the District undertook the responsibility of supervising driving in one [parking] lot; thus, it is for the jury to determine whether that undertaking constituted a[n] [Education Code section] 44808 ‘specific assumption’ and, if so, whether the District’s subsequent failure to supervise the subject lot was negligent.”

Hoff’s claim under Education Code section 44808 fails. The part of Education Code section 44808 on which Hoff relies applies only where a school district has “specifically assumed” responsibility or liability “for the conduct or safety of any pupil ... at any time when such pupil is not on school property . . . .” In this case, the decision to supervise the school’s main parking lot does not appear to constitute specific assumption of responsibility or liability for a student’s off-campus conduct.