Hudson v. Feder
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

A declaratory judgment complaint need not seek relief directed at the defendant, such as an injunction or a money judgment. It is sufficient to request a declaration of law that will terminate a controversy or remove an uncertainty. ORS 28.050.5 Plaintiff should be afforded the opportunity on remand to plead the existence of a controversy with defendant or others that can be resolved by a declaration regarding the validity of the charter amendment.

I dissent.

ORS 28.110 provides:

“When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding. In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal charter, ordinance or franchise, the municipality affected shall be made aparty, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the constitution, statute, charter, ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.”

We cannot tell from the record whether the trial court determined that defendant’s third party action against Josephine County and its commissioners established a jurisdictional controversy between plaintiff and defendant.