Hudson v. Feder
[…] Finally, the majority’s suggestion that plaintiffs complaint is deficient because it requests no relief ‘ ‘that could have been directed at defendant,” 115 Or App at 4, is contrary to ORS 28.010, which provides, in part:

“Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could he claimed.” (Emphasis supplied.)

A declaratory judgment complaint need not seek relief directed at the defendant, such as an injunction or a money judgment. It is sufficient to request a declaration of law that will terminate a controversy or remove an uncertainty.