(Citing Wright v. Hazen Investments, Inc., 293 Or 259, 264, 648 P2d 360 (1982).)).7 There is no dispute as to the relevant facts. We review for legal error the trial court’s conclusion under ORS 28.110 on the joinder of necessary parties. Sergeant’s Towing, Inc. v. City of Portland, 173 Or App 359, 364-67, 22 P3d 237, rev den, 332 Or 558 (2001) (so reviewing). As explained below, we conclude that the trial court did not err in denying the city’s motion.
ORS 28.110 provides, as relevant:
“When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.”
The city’s argument that ORS 28.110 has not been satisfied in this case is cursory.