Reviser’s Notes and *780Annotations to Chapters 1-170 of the Oregon Revised Statutes 28 (1953) (stating that the change was made “because district attorneys no longer are elected by districts”).11 Thus, ORS 8.650 (1953) read as follows: “The district attorney in each county is the public prosecutor therein.” (Emphasis added.) And, ORS 8.660 (1953) provided:
“The district attorney shall attend the terms of all courts having jurisdiction of public offenses within his county, and conduct, on behalf of the state, all prosecutions for such offenses therein.”
(Emphasis added.) Those provisions remained part of Oregon law without significant change until 1971.