As mentioned, the district attorney also cross-appeals, agreeing with the city that the trial court erred in declaring that the district attorney must attend and prosecute those cases in Astoria Municipal Court.
That provision is now codified at ORS 8.610 (“A district attorney for each county shall be elected by the electors of the county!.]”).
The change in wording became law by authority of ORS 174.510 (amended 1953).