“(2) A district attorney shall not conduct prosecutions under this section when:
“(a) A city attorney is prosecuting a violation under ORS chapter 153; or
“(b) The district attorney is prohibited from appearing in a violation proceeding under the provisions of ORS 153.076.”13
ORS 8.660 (emphasis added).
At the same time, and as part of the same bill, the legislature enacted ORS 221.339, governing the prosecutorial authority of city attorneys and the jurisdiction of municipal courts. Or Laws 1999, ch 1051, § 40. It provides:
“(1) A municipal court has concurrent jurisdiction with circuit courts and justice courts over all violations committed or triable in the city where the court is located.
“(2) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, municipal courts have concurrent jurisdiction with circuit courts and justice courts over misdemeanors committed or triable in the city. Municipal courts may exercise the jurisdiction conveyed by this section without a charter provision or ordinance authorizing that exercise.
“(3) Municipal courts have no jurisdiction over felonies.
“(4) A city may limit the exercise of jurisdiction over misdemeanors by a municipal court under this section by the adoption of a charter provision or ordinance, except *782that municipal courts must retain concurrent jurisdiction with circuit courts over:
“(a) Misdemeanors created by the city’s own charter or by ordinances adopted by the city, as provided in ORS 3.132; and
“(b) Traffic crimes as defined by ORS 801.545.
“(5) Subject to the powers and duties of the Attorney General under ORS 180.060, the city attorney has authority to prosecute a violation of any offense created by statute that is subject to the jurisdiction of a municipal court, including any appeal, if the offense is committed or triable in the city. The prosecution shall be in the name of the state. The city attorney shall have all powers of a district attorney in prosecutions under this subsection.”
(Emphasis added.)14