The jury found defendant guilty. We therefore set forth the facts in the light most favorable to the state. State v. Rose, 311 Or 274, 276, 810 P2d 839 (1991).
[…] However, as defendant acknowledges, Garrison has been overruled. State ex rel Douglas County v. Sanders, 294 Or 195, 200, 655 P2d 175 (1982) (the remote interest of a juror resulting from his or status as a taxpayer is insufficient to justify automatic disqualification).
Oregon Laws 1961, chapter 444, section (1), with deleted language in brackets and new language italicized, provided in part:
“ORS 136.220 is amended to read:
“136.220 A challenge for implied bias may be taken for any of the following causes and for no other:
“(1) Consanguinity or affinity within the fourth degree to the person alleged to be injured by the crime charged in the indictment or information, to [the person indorsed thereon as the prosecutor] the complainant or to the defendant.