The jury found defendant guilty. We therefore set forth the facts in the light most favorable to the state. State v. Rose, 311 Or 274, 276, 810 P2d 839 (1991).
[…] The jury convicted defendant on all 13 counts of the six indictments concerning the deaths of the Molalla Forest victims. The jury then answered the penalty-phase questions “yes,” thereby requiring the trial court to enter judgments of conviction and sentence of death. ORS 163.150(l)(f).
ISSUES RELATING TO PRETRIAL MATTERS
In his first assignment of error, defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a change of venue. He argues that prejudicial pretrial publicity made it impossible for him to receive a fair trial, thus violating his rights under Article I, section 11, of the Oregon Constitution, and the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. With regard to change of venue, ORS 131.355 provides:
“The court, upon motion of the defendant, shall order the place of trial to be changed to another county if the court is satisfied that there exists in the county where the action is commenced so great a prejudice against the defendant that the defendant cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial.”
We review the trial court’s denial of a motion to change venue to determine whether the trial court abused its discretion. State v. Little, 249 Or 297, 312, 431 P2d 810 (1967), cert den 390 US 955 (1968).