The jury found defendant guilty. We therefore set forth the facts in the light most favorable to the state. State v. Rose, 311 Or 274, 276, 810 P2d 839 (1991).
[…] ORS 136.220(3) suggests that the complainant, one of the “person[s]” referred to in ORS 136.220(2)(c), is not the state, because “person” does not ordinarily include the state. See ORS 174.100(4) (defining “person” broadly, but not so broadly as to include the state). Because the complainant is a “person,” and the state is not a “person,” the state is not the complainant referred to in ORS 136.220.
Other provisions support this reading of ORS 136.220. In ORS 135.165, the legislature has distinguished between the complainant and the state, thereby implying that the complainant is not the state. That statute provides:
“The complainant may employ counsel to appear against the defendant in every stage of the preliminary hearing; but the district attorney for the county, either in person or by some attorney authorized to act for the district attorney, is entitled to appear on behalf of the state and control and direct the prosecution.” ORS 135.165 (emphasis added).