CONCURRING OPINION OF
[…] Ruling that HRS § 662-4 has superseded HRS § 46-72 would be consonant with this policy.
This court appears to say that the provisions of Act 235, SLH 1967, would allow a county to enact a charter provision respecting tort liability, and such an enactment would “supersede any existing charter and all laws affecting the organization and government of the county which are in conflict therewith.” HRS § 50-10.
On the other hand, HRS § 50-15 provides:
“Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, there is expressly reserved to the state legislature the power to enact all laws of general application throughout the state on matters of concern and interest and laws relating to the fiscal powers of the counties, and neither a charter nor ordinances adopted under a charter shall be in conflict therewith.”
Section 13-18 of the Hawaii County Charter does not appear to be a charter provision “affecting the organization and government of the county.” The provision of HRS § 662-4, however, does seem to be a law of general application throughout the State on a matter of concern and interest.