State v. Rodriguez
[…] Neither do these contentions depend on the federal Supremacy *47Clause. Accordingly, I would heed the advice of Justice Sandra Day O’Connor, offered in a recent case before the Supreme Court of the United States, that:

“When courts take it upon themselves to issue helpful guidance in dictum, they risk creating additional confusion by inadvertently suggesting constitutional absolutes that do not exist. The Court’s dictum today follows that course.” Harper v. Virginia Department of Taxation,_US_, 113 S Ct 2510,_L Ed 2d_(1993) (O’Connor, J., dissenting).

ORS 181.850(1) provides:

“No law enforcement agency of the State of Oregon or of any political subdivision of the state shall use agency moneys, equipment or personnel for the purpose of detecting or apprehending persons whose only violation of law is that they are persons of foreign citizenship residing in the United States in violation of federal immigration laws.”