Springer v. Gollyhorn
[…] We rejected that argument because the order was interim in character and the controversy could only be finally settled in the trial court by a decree of final distribution issued pursuant to ORS 116.113. As is evident, the money judgment in this case implicates ORS 19.010(1), not ORS 19.010(2) and is not like the order in Harrington.

The majority’s theme that the judgment in this case is interlocutory in nature is incorrect. Nothing more has to be done to make this judgment final nor is it within the purview of a decree of final distribution. ORS 116.113 provides that the court “shall designate the persons in whom title to the estate available for distribution is vested and the portion of the estate or property to which each [heir] is entitled * * This judgment does not vest title in respondent to an asset of the estate. Rather, it represents expenses and attorney fees incurred by an heir who appears to have wrongfully appropriated an asset of the estate.