Springer v. Gollyhorn
[…] In effect, appellant has been denied her day in court twice; once by the trial court and now by us as the result of the dismissal of her appeal. By holding that a money judgment arising out of a probate proceeding is not appealable under ORS 19.010, the majority has added an exception to the statute that is not there and has created a procedural nightmare that could result in an additional appeal and costs to an already depleted estate. Regarding the construction of statutes, ORS 174.010 requires us “simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted.” The failure to follow the legislature’s direction in that regard has resulted in the flaw in the majority’s analysis.