Carrillo-Jaime v. Holder
[…] I write separately because Congress could not have intended such a result. Were we writing on a clean slate, I would uphold the order of removal.

In considering the “generic” definition, we must consider what Congress had in mind when it wrote the term “theft offense” in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a), and whether California’s chop shop statute would fit within its ambit. As it turns out, Congress has written a vehicle theft law. The National Motor Vehicle Theft Act, ch. 89, 41 Stat. 324 (1919), commonly known as the Dyer Act and currently codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2312 (2006), provides:

Whoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce a motor vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, knowing the same to have been stolen, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

In United States v. Turley, 352 U.S. 407, 77 S.Ct. 397, 1 L.Ed.2d 430 (1957), the Supreme Court explained Congress’s action in this arena: