Mahalko v. Arctic Trading Co.
[…] The DeRuyters and Arctic filed a stipulated order of dismissal as to the DeRuyters' claim, which order was not opposed by Mahalko. The DeRuyters are therefore no longer parties to this action and they have withdrawn any objection to the deed of trust sale.

The Court of Appeals reversed the trial court, holding that the title obtained by Mahalko upon the execution sale related back to the date of entry of her judgment, even though no judgment lien had attached, and therefore gave her priority over Arctic's later deed of trust. Arctic now petitions for review.

Article 19, section 1 of the Washington State Constitution provides:

The legislature shall protect by law from forced sale a certain portion of the homestead and other property of all heads of families.

In response to this constitutional mandate, the Legislature *34passed RCW 6.12, the homestead act. The act exempts from execution or forced sale the homestead property, except as provided by the statute.