Even though no judgment lien has attached to that part of the property exempted under the homestead act, a creditor c
[…] To decide otherwise allows judgment debtors to avoid creditors entirely or arbitrarily favor one creditor over another without furthering the purposes of the homestead act.
I would reverse the judgment of dismissal and remand to the trial court for entry of judgment in accordance with the provisions of this opinion.
Rosellini and Dimmick, JJ., concur with Dore, J.
Reconsideration denied April 11, 1983.
RCW 4.56.190 provides:
"The real estate of any judgment debtor, and such as he may acquire, not exempt by law, shall be held and bound to satisfy any judgment of the . . . superior court of this state,. . . and every such judgment shall be a lien thereupon to commence as hereinafter provided and to run for a period of not to exceed ten years from the day on which such judgment was rendered."
The title company in its report had no difficulty in characterizing the Mahalko judgment as a lien on the subject property.