California Trout v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] More importantly, the issuance of such an opinion "is considered a final agency action, and therefore subject to judicial review.” Nat’l Wildlife Fed’n, 524 F.3d at 925 (citing Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 178, 117 S.Ct. 1154, 137 L.Ed.2d 281 (1997)).

. Under regulations implementing Section 7’s consultation and biological opinion requirement, the Commission must engage in "formal consultation” (consultation resulting in the production of a biological opinion) only in certain circumstances. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.14. If the Commission reviews its actions and determines they will not "affect listed species or critical habitat," no formal consultation is required. Id. (emphasis added). Likewise, the Commission "need not initiate formal consultation if ... as a result of informal consultation with the Service under [50 C.F.R.] § 402.13, the [the Commission] determines that the proposed action is not likely to affect any listed species or critical habitat." 50 C.F.R. § 402.14 (emphasis added).