California Trout v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] In implementing NEPA’s requirements for public participation, the Commission has promulgated a rule automatically permitting late intervention when it issues a draft EIS. See 18 C.F.R. § 380.10(a)(1). This rule provides that “[i]n addition to submitting comments on the NEPA process and NEPA related documents, any person may file a motion to intervene in a Commission proceeding dealing with environmental issues under the terms of [Rule 214].” Id. § 380.10(a)(1)®. So long as such a motion “is filed within the comment period for the draft environmental impact statement” it will be deemed timely under Rule 214. Id. § 380.10(a)(1)®. The Commission has no similar rule for motions filed during the comment period for a draft EA. See Cameron LNG, LLC, 118 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,019 (2007).