California Trout v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] Covelo Indian Cmty., 895 F.2d at 586 (quoting N. Colo. Water Conservancy Dist. v. FERC, 730 F.2d 1509, 1515 (D.C.Cir.1984)) (internal quotation marks omitted). In such cases, the petitioner is "considered a party for the limited purpose of reviewing the agency's basis for denying party status.” Id. (quoting N. Colo. Water Conservancy Dist., 730 F.2d at 1515) (internal quotation marks omitted).

. We note that Rule 214 does not appear to require the Commission to reject an untimely movant who has failed to "show good cause why the time limitation should be waived,” 18 C.F.R. § 385.214(b)(3). The requirement that an untimely movant make a showing of good cause is found in paragraph (b) of Rule 214, and thus is a factor that the Commission “may” consider in acting on the motion to intervene. See id. § 385.214(d)(l)(v) ("[T]he decisional authority may consider whether ... [t]he motion conforms to the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section.”). See also Alaska Power & Tel.