California Trout v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] The Issuance of the EA

[8-10] Under NEPA, if an agency determines that a project will “signifieant[ly] affect[ ]” the environment, the agency must prepare an EIS, “a detailed statement on ... the environmental impact” of the proposed project. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). “As a preliminary step, an agency may prepare an EA in order to determine whether the environmental impact of a proposed action is significant enough to warrant preparation of an EIS.” Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project v. Blackwood, 161 F.3d 1208, 1212 (9th Cir. 1998). See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9 (describing *1016an EA as a “concise public document ... that serves to [bjriefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact.”)- An agency must go further, and prepare an EIS, “if substantial questions are raised as to whether a project may cause significant degradation of some human environmental factor.” LaFlamme v. FERC, 852 F.2d 389, 397 (9th Cir.1988) (internal alterations and quotation marks omitted).