California Trout v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] Rule 214 sets out five factors that the Commission “may” consider when acting on an untimely motion to intervene. The first factor gives the Commission the discretion to consider whether “the movant had good cause for failing to file the motion within the time prescribed.” 18 C.F.R. § 385.214(d)(l)(I). The next three factors constitute the inquiry into “prejudice.” The second factor asks whether “[a]ny disruption of the proceeding might result from permitting intervention.” Id. § 385.214(d)(1)(h). The third factor looks to whether “[t]he movant’s interest is not adequately represented by other parties in the proceeding.” Id. § 385.214(d)(l)(iii). The fourth factor inquires whether “[a]ny prejudice to, or additional burdens upon, the existing parties might result from permitting the intervention.” Id. § 385.214(d)(l)(iv). The fifth factor allows the Commission to determine whether the “motion conforms to the requirements of paragraph (b),” id. § 385.214(d)(l)(v), including the requirement that the movant “show good cause why the time limitation should be waived,” id. § 385.214(b)(3).