dissenting.
[…] Oregon Constitution, Article VII, § 18 (1857). (Emphasis supplied.)
That provision did not impose a quorum requirement. In addition, the final sentence indicates that the framers did not hold the grand jury requirements to be of critical constitutional importance. That is borne out by the extensive debate as to whether the grand jury system should exist in Oregon at all. Carey, The Oregon Constitution, 212-14 (1926).
ORS 138.530(1) provides:
“Post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 128.680 shall be granted by the court when one or more of the following grounds is established by the petitioner:
“(a) A substantial denial in the proceedings resultingin petitioner’s conviction, or in the appellate review thereof, of petitioner’s rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void.
“(b) Lack of jurisdiction of the court to impose the judgment rendered upon petitioner’s conviction.
“(c) Sentence in excess of, or otherwise not in accordance with, the sentence authorized by law for the crime of which petitioner was convicted; or unconstitutionality of such sentence.
“(d) Unconstitutionality of the statute making criminal the acts for which petitioner was convicted.”