Lawson v. Helton Sanitation, Inc.
[…] The maximum amount of basic reparation benefits payable for all economic loss resulting from injury to any one (1) person as the result of one (1) accident shall be ten thousand dollars ($10,000), regardless of the number of persons entitled to such benefits or the number of providers of security obligated to pay such benefits. Basic reparation benefits consist of one (1) or more of the elements defined as “loss.”

Regarding limitations, KRS 304.39-230 states in relevant part:

(6) An action for tort liability not abolished by KRS 304.39-060 may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the injury, or the death, or the last basic or added reparation payment made by any reparation obligor, whichever later occurs.

The real question in this case is how we characterize the $500 no-fault medical ben*62efit. There is nothing in the statute to suggest that an added medical benefit from a no-fault policy must be expressly designated as a reparation benefit in order to meet the statutory requirement.