concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] The statute uses the phrase “denying the claim for compensation” (emphasis added), rather than the phrase “denying compensation.” Failure or refusal to pay a medical hill for an accepted injury or condition denies compensation, by denying the particular amount of benefits sought, but it generally does not deny the claim for compensation.1 Claimant’s interpretation of the statute thus reads the phrase “the claim for” out of the statute. By contrast, SAIF’s interpretation gives meaning to all words in the statute. See ORS 174.010 (in construing a statute, the court is “not to * * * omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all”).
Second, the statutory context reinforces SAIF’s reading. Several sections of the workers’ compensation law differentiate between a claimant’s entitlement to compensation (compensability) and the amount of compensation owed for the claim if accepted (benefits).