concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] On appeal and on review, the parties do not dispute that a “decision denying the claim for compensation” is a prerequisite to a claimant’s obtaining a fee under the third sentence of ORS 656.386(1). Their arguments focus on the question of what the legislature meant when it used the phrase “decision denying the claim for compensation” in ORS 656.386(1). Claimant contends that failure to pay a medical bill on time is an instance of a “decision denying the claim for compensation,” because compensation “includes all benefits, including medical services, provided for a compen-sable injury,” ORS 656.005(8). SAIF asserts that a “decision denying the claim for compensation” in ORS 656.386(1) means
“a decision by the insurer not to pay compensation on the ground that the injury or condition for which compensation is claimed is not compensable or otherwise does not give rise to an entitlement to compensation.” (Emphasis in original; footnote omitted.)
For the reasons that follow, I agree with SAIF.
*225First, the text of ORS 656.386(1) itself makes SAIF’s interpretation more likely.