A natural child of a married man, but borne by one other than his spouse is a child born out of wedlock within the purview of the statute. See Pursley v. Hisch, 119 Ind.App. 232, 85 N.E.2d 260, 271 (1949), for reverse proposition involving married woman.
Under the facts disclosed at the hearing, contestant, at birth, was an illegitimate child. The question to be answered is whether the acts of the putative father were sufficient to legitimize him for inheritance purposes.
The Oklahoma statute which pertains to inheritance by illegitimate children, 84 O.S.1971, § 215 provides:
“Every illegitimate child is an heir of the person who in writing, signed in the presence of a competent witness, acknowledges himself to be the father of such child * * *
Robert died intestate without ever having acknowledged his paternity in writing. At first impression, this would seem to preclude the heirship of contestant. However, the statute, supra, must be construed with 10 O.S.1971 § 55 which provides:
“The father of an illegitimate child by publicly acknowledging it as his own, receiving it as such, with the consent of his wife, if he is married, into his family, and otherwise treating it as if it were a legitimate child, thereby adopts it as such, and such child is thereupon deemed for all purposes legitimate from the time of his birth. The status thus created is that of a child adopted by regular procedure of the court.”
Although the court in Harris v.