*142OPINION
[…] The second jurisdictional ground was a failure of parental adjustment. NRS 128.105(2)(d). The district court concluded that Recodo was unable or unwilling within a reasonable time to substantially correct the conditions which led Michael to be placed outside her home. In August 1993, Michael was adjudicated to be a neglected child and was placed in the custody of DCFS. A case plan for Recodo to follow in order to achieve reunification with Michael was formulated at that time. Termination proceedings were commenced in November 1994. NRS 128.109(l)(b) allows a finding of failure of parental adjustment if a parent fails to substantially comply with “the terms and conditions of a plan to reunite the family within 6 months after the date on which the child was placed or the plan was commenced, whichever occurs later.”
Recodo was given well over a year to adjust and provide a suitable and stable environment for Michael. The evidence indicates that Recodo’s overarching and uncorrected problem was chronic instability in her employment, housing, and contacts with Michael.