State v. Enno
[…] Enno then returned to his brother’s house in Pocatello. After talking about the events of the evening with his brother he ate and went to bed.

Enno was subsequently arrested and charged with murder in the first degree. After a week long trial the jury found Enno guilty of first degree murder. Since the State sought the death penalty an aggravation/mitigation hearing was held. The sentencing court determined that the State had proven two aggravating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt pursuant to I.C. § 19-2515(g). The aggravating circumstances found by the trial court were that the murder was “especially heinous, atrocious and cruel” under subsection (g)(5) and that “by the murder, or circumstances surrounding its commission, the defendant exhibited utter disregard for human life” under subsection (g)(6).

In mitigation of the aggravating circumstances the sentencing court found the following:

The defendant was eighteen at the time the murder was committed.