State v. McKenzie
[…] Quigg, 155 Mont. 119, 467 P.2d 692.

Next we consider the constitutionality of section 95-1806 (f), R.C.M.1947, which states:

“The burden of proving that the search and seizure were unlawful shall be on the defendant.”

We find no merit in defendant’s contention this subsection is unconstitutional. We note defendant cites no authority for his position and therefore fails to overcome the presumption of constitutionality. United States v. Keleher, 55 App.D.C. 132, 2 F.2d 934, relied upon by defendant, is not applicable to the facts here. We note that Montana’s statute section 95-l806(f), R.C.M. *3001947, is patterned after Chapter 38, § 114-12(b), Ill.Code of Criminal Procedure; which states in part:

“* * * The judge shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to determine the motion and the burden of proving that the search and seizure were unlawful shall be on the defendant * * *.”

Here, such a hearing was held by the trial court and defendant failed in his effort. People v. Normant, 25 Ill.App.3d 536, 323 N.E.2d 553; State v. Tritz, 164 Mont. 344, 522 P.2d 603.