Morris v. County of Marin
[…] Nothing in the O’Hagan opinion indicates that the section’s immunity attaches to a nondiscretionary, ministerial act involved in the licensing or permit process.

Furthermore, although the concurring opinion suggests that our conclusion in this regard necessarily implies that a governmental entity enjoys no immunity from liability arising, for example, out of its failure to detect inadequate or faulty wiring pursuant to building code regulations, we explicitly disavow any such extension of our holding. Government Code section 818.6 expressly provides that “[a] public entity is not liable for injury caused by its failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection of any property ... for purposes of determining whether the property complies with or violates any enactment or contains a hazard to health or safety.” (See also Gov. *916Code, § 821.4.)9 As the legislative comment to section 818.6 explains: “Because of the extensive nature of the inspection activities of public entities, a public entity would be exposed to the risk of liability for virtually all property defects within its jurisdiction if this