Morris v. County of Marin
[…] In concluding that Labor Code section 3800 embodies a “mandatory” duty, we do not hold that every statute which uses the word “shall” is obligatory rather than permissive. Although statutory language is, of course, a most important guide in determining *911legislative intent, there are unquestionably instances in which other factors will indicate that apparent obligatory language was not intended to foreclose a governmental entity’s or officer’s exercise of discretion. (See, e.g., Gov. Code, § 26501 (“[a] district attorney shall institute proceedings ... for the arrest of persons ... reasonably suspected of public offenses when he has information that such offenses have been committed”), construed in Taliafferro v. Locke (1960) 182 Cal.App.2d 752, 757 [6 Cal.Rptr. 813].) Our observations here, of course, pertain only to the case before us.