Morris v. County of Marin
[…] Plaintiff disputes the county’s interpretation of sections 818.4 and 818.2, asserting that those provisions only immunize a public entity from liability flowing from discretionary acts. Since the county retained no discretion to ignore the requirements of section 3800, plaintiff maintains that the invoked immunities do not apply. As we shall explain, the language, legislative history and judicial interpretation of the sections all support plaintiff’s construction of the statutes.

a. Section 818.4.

We begin with section 818.4. The section provides in relevant part that “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit . . . where the public entity or an *912employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked.” Although defendant reads this language as affording immunity for both discretionary and ministerial acts relating to the granting or denial of a permit, numerous courts and commentators have pointed out that the section’s language explicitly limits immunity to instances “where the public entity