Commonwealth v. Bowser
[…] See Williams, 662 A.2d at 659 (citing Commonwealth v. Beasley, 391 Pa.Super. 287, 570 A.2d 1336 (1990)). A challenge to the legality of a sentence is nonwaivable. See id. Section 9771(b) of the Sentencing Code states:

The court may revoke an order of probation upon proof of the violation of specified conditions of the probation. Upon revocation the sentencing, alternatives available to the court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing, due consideration being given to the time spent serving the order of probation.

In addition, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760 provides:

Credit for time served.
After reviewing the information submitted under section 937 (relating to report of outstanding charges and sentences) the court shall give credit as follows:
(1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given *352to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal.
(2) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody under a prior sentence if he is later reprosecuted and resentenced for the same offense or for another offense based on the same act or acts. This shall include credit in accordance with paragraph (1) of this section for all time spent in custody as a result of both the original charge and any subsequent charge for the same offense or for another offense based on the same act or acts.

¶ 4 Appellant entered a guilty plea for receiving stolen property and the trial court imposed its sentence pursuant to a plea agreement. While awaiting trial, the Commonwealth incarcerated appellant for eleven months and nineteen days. Because the minimum sentence imposed was only six months, appellant was immediately released on parole. On June 29, 1998, the lower court revoked appellant’s probation due to a new criminal conviction, then re-sentenced appellant to one to three years. These sentences were both imposed as a result of the single underlying offense of receiving stolen property. Thus, appellant is entitled to credit for all “time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending resolution of an appeal.” Williams, 662 A.2d at 659 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1)).