Commonwealth v. Bowser
[…] See id. In addition, the Court’s argument focused almost entirely on calculating credit for time served. Thus, I am constrained to agree with appellant that he too must be credited for the entire period he has already served.

¶ 3 Our scope of review following probation revocation “is limited to the validity of the revocation proceeding and the legality of the final judgment of sentence.” See Williams, 662 A.2d at 659 (citing Commonwealth v. Beasley, 391 Pa.Super. 287, 570 A.2d 1336 (1990)). A challenge to the legality of a sentence is nonwaivable. See id. Section 9771(b) of the Sentencing Code states:

The court may revoke an order of probation upon proof of the violation of specified conditions of the probation. Upon revocation the sentencing, alternatives available to the court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing, due consideration being given to the time spent serving the order of probation.

In addition, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760 provides:

Credit for time served.
After reviewing the information submitted under section 937 (relating to report of outstanding charges and sentences) the court shall give credit as follows: