Ridge Heating, Air Conditioning and Plumbing, Inc. v. Brennen
[…] In such circumstances, the court, in seeking to ascertain legislative intent, may consider the consequences resulting from one meaning rather than another, and adopt that construction which avoids an illogical or unreasonable result, or one which is inconsistent with common sense.

Id. at 75, 517 A.2d at 732-33 (citations omitted).

The Legislature has not indicated, nor has any court suggested, that other sections of the statute draw the distinction Ridge seeks. We find that, in enacting § 9-102(a), the Legislature likely intended to establish that, for the purposes of the mechanic’s lien laws, a building that is “erected” is the equivalent to one that is “repaired, rebuilt, or improved to the extent of 15% of its value.” The crucial distinction is between homes improved to the extent of 15% of their value and homes *343improved to less than 15% of their value, not merely between new and improved homes.