Ridge Heating, Air Conditioning and Plumbing, Inc. v. Brennen
[…] The ability under the existing law of an owner, upon receipt of a subcontractor’s notice, to withhold the amount of the claim from the prime contractor was obviously not regarded as sufficient protection in the case of a single family residence being built for the owner’s own residential use. By the time the notice is received, the owner may already have paid the prime contractor or have accumulated set-offs or credits exceeding what is owed on the contract.”

*341Winkler Const., 355 Md. at 248, 734 A.2d at 222. The statute we are here concerned with, Real Property § 9-104(f)(3), is part of Chapter 251 and reads as follows:

“(f) Payments by owner to contractor after notice, limitation on lien against certain single family dwellings.—
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary, the lien of the subcontractor against a single family dwelling being erected on the land of the owner for his own residence shall not exceed the amount by which the owner is indebted under the contract at the time the notice is given.”

Ridge argues that, although the Brennens have paid for the work done on their home, § 9 — 104(f)(3) does not protect them against a lien because the phrase “dwelling being erected” means new homes, not homes repaired, rebuilt or improved.