Ridge Heating, Air Conditioning and Plumbing, Inc. v. Brennen
[…] Ridge argues that, although the Brennens have paid for the work done on their home, § 9 — 104(f)(3) does not protect them against a lien because the phrase “dwelling being erected” means new homes, not homes repaired, rebuilt or improved. Ridge’s argument is based on the statutory language, case law, and policy.

In interpreting § 9 — 104(f)(3), Ridge relies heavily on other sections of the residential exception that refer to “buildings erected” and buildings “repaired, rebuilt, or improved.” For example, § 9-102(a) reads as follows:

“Every building erected and every building repaired, rebuilt or improved to the extent of 15 percent of its value is subject to establishment of a lien in accordance with this subtitle for the payment of all debts, without regard to the amount, contracted for work done for or about the building and for materials furnished for or about the building, including. ...”

According to Ridge, the opening sentence of § 9-102(a) clearly differentiates between a building erected, meaning a newly-constructed home, and every building repaired, rebuilt or improved.