Ridge Heating, Air Conditioning & Plumbing, Inc. v. Brennen
[…] In preceding cases, the statute could be construed without reference to language that distinguishes between buildings erected or “being erected” and an existing building being repaired, rebuilt, or improved. The language of § 9-104, both in the notice provisions, (a)(1) and (2) and in the limitation language of (f)(3), consistently refers to “a single family dwelling being erected on the owner’s land for his own residence.”

Obviously, the legislature understands how to eliminate any linguistic distinctions between new and existing construction, as demonstrated in § 9-102(c) (“any marine, wharf, or bridge erected, constructed or repaired”) and § 9-113. Section 9-113 concerns contracts between contractors and subcontractors and refers to executory contracts “related to construction, alteration, or repair of a building, structure, or improvement.” R.P. § 9-113(a) & (b). That language clearly encompasses *267both new construction and home improvements.