Ridge Heating, Air Conditioning & Plumbing, Inc. v. Brennen
[…] It is material to whether a lien will attach in the case of a repair, rebuilding or an improvement. Section 9-102(c), on the other hand, makes no distinction in the case of machines, wharves and bridges. Moreover, the exemption created by § 9-102(d) to protect bona fide purchasers for value also makes no distinction between new construction and existing buildings so long as the building is subject to a lien pursuant to § 9-102(a).

The language of § 9-104, the section in which the limitation under review is found, repeatedly carves out an exception between buildings generally and “a single family dwelling being erected on the owner’s land for his own residence.” (Emphasis added.) This language closely tracks the language of § 9-102(a) and implies, to me, that it applies to new construction. If the intent was not to limit § 9-104(f)(3) to new construction, there was no purpose to the words “being erected.”