Ridge Heating, Air Conditioning & Plumbing, Inc. v. Brennen
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary, the lien of the subcontractor against a single family dwelling being erected on the land of the oumer for his own residence shall not exceed the amount by which the owner is indebted under the contract at the time the notice is given. [Emphasis added.]

In Reisterstown Lumber Co. v. Tsao, 319 Md. 623, 628, 574 A.2d 307 (1990), the Court of Appeals recognized that the clear purpose of § 9-104(f)(3) is “to protect from double payment the owner of ‘a single family dwelling being erected on the owner’s land for his own residence.’ ” Real Property § 9-104(f)(3) has been liberally and, in my mind, appropriately construed by our courts to carry out the perceived legislative intent. This Court acknowledged, however, in Ridge Sheet Metal Co. v.