Ridge Heating, Air Conditioning & Plumbing, Inc. v. Brennen
[…] Courts, however, had “no power to extend the law to cases, beyond the obvious designs and plain requirements of the statute.” Although a significant change occurred in the law in 1982, as Chief Judge Gilbert recently repeated, it is still to be interpreted in favor of mechanics and suppliers.

Ridge, 69 Md.App. at 369-370, 517 A.2d 1133 (internal citations omitted).

In preceding cases, the statute could be construed without reference to language that distinguishes between buildings erected or “being erected” and an existing building being repaired, rebuilt, or improved. The language of § 9-104, both in the notice provisions, (a)(1) and (2) and in the limitation language of (f)(3), consistently refers to “a single family dwelling being erected on the owner’s land for his own residence.”