OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] II.
The action underlying Jewelcor’s breach-of-lease claim occurred in August 1991. Jeweleor argues that the limitations period for its claim is four years, as provided by 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 5525(a)(8). Four years had elapsed by the time Jewel-cor initiated the instant suit in July 1999. However, the District Court concluded that Pennsylvania’s “savings statute,” 42 *675Pa. Const. Stat. § 5535(a),3 preserves the claim in a federal forum.
As the District Court recognized, § 5535(a) does not preserve time-barred claims in a Pennsylvania state court if they were first commenced in a federal court. The statute provides that “[i]f a civil action or proceeding is timely commenced and is terminated, a party ... may,” regardless of whether the statute of limitations has run, “commence a new action or proceeding upon the same cause of action within one year after the termination.” 42 Pa. Const. Stat. § 5535(a).