concurring.
[…] Petitioner’s action herein is a circumvention of this process and is an attempt to do *28indirectly that which is constitutionally prohibited directly.2 There can be no other conclusion than that the sole and intended purpose of this Petition is to breach the confidentiality which is the cornerstone of the entire process and intended purpose for the structuring of the Board.
Notwithstanding this clear mandate, the Petitioner has asked this Court to exercise its plenary jurisdiction and circumvent our Constitution, statutes and rules of this Court. Section 726 sets forth the plenary powers of this Court:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Supreme Court may, on its own motion or upon petition of any party, in any matter pending before any court or district justice of this Commonwealth involving an issue of immediate public importance, assume plenary jurisdiction of such matter at any stage thereof and enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice to be done.”
1976, July 9, P.L. 586, No. 142, § 2, effective June 27, 1978. (Emphasis added.)