Commonwealth v. Vartan
[…] Const, art. V, § 10(e).

Based on Article V, section 10 of our constitution, I believe the Supreme Court has inherent original jurisdiction under its authoritative power to adjudicate the question of the application of a subpoena issued to a member of the Supreme Court. Article V, section 2 of our constitution states that the Supreme Court “shall be the highest court of this Commonwealth and in this court shall be reposed the supreme judicial power of the Commonwealth.” Pa. Const, art. Y, § 2. Moreover, section 502 of the Judicial Code provides that “the Supreme Court shall have and exercise the powers vested in it by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, including the power generally to minister justice to all persons and to exercise the power of the court, as fully and amply, to all intents and purposes, as the justices of the court of King’s Bench....” 42 Pa.C.S. § 502.

I, therefore, assert that a literal reading of the constitutional language sets forth that persons of the unified judicial system are also subject to the Supreme Court’s jurisdiction not just the so-called courts of the unified judicial system.