Commonwealth v. Vartan
[…] Pa. Const, art. V, § 10(a). Further, Article V, Section 10 provides that “[t]he Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, *1164procedure and conduct of all courts ... and the administration of all courts and supervision of all officers of the judicial branch... Pa. Const, art. V, § 10(e).

Based on Article V, section 10 of our constitution, I believe the Supreme Court has inherent original jurisdiction under its authoritative power to adjudicate the question of the application of a subpoena issued to a member of the Supreme Court. Article V, section 2 of our constitution states that the Supreme Court “shall be the highest court of this Commonwealth and in this court shall be reposed the supreme judicial power of the Commonwealth.” Pa. Const, art.