[J-120-2016] [MO: Saylor, C.J.]
[…] liable under described circumstances for a variety of damages, including, inter alia,
harm to reputation, emotional distress, pecuniary losses, attorney fees, and punitive
damages. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8353. The plaintiff must show that the underlying proceedings
were terminated in his or her favor and that the attorney (or other person) acted “in a
grossly negligent manner or without probable cause” and “primarily for a purpose other
than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim
in which the proceedings are based.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8351(a). Section 8352 of the
Dragonetti Act provides that an attorney defendant has probable cause in the underlying
proceeding if he or she "reasonably believes in the existence of the facts upon which
the claim is based, and either, reasonably believes that under those facts the claim may
6
Given the Majority‟s attempt to characterize the legislative process as superior to this
Court‟s adjudicative process in making substantive law, Majority Op. at 24-25, the
history behind the Dragonetti Act deserves some discussion. In addition to the