[J-120-2016] [MO: Saylor, C.J.]
[…] the Legislature exercised concurrent rule-making authority.” Id. “[A] power does not
adhere to the legislature if it has specifically been … entrusted to another co-equal
branch of government.” Id. (quoting Commonwealth v. Sutley, 378 A.2d 780, 788 (Pa.
1977)).
This Court has consistently recognized its exclusive authority to regulate the
conduct of attorneys practicing law in this Commonwealth. In Wajert, for example, a
former common pleas judge filed a declaratory judgment action seeking a declaration
(…continued)
In Olivo, we addressed the constitutionality of 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920, which by its terms
allows the introduction of expert testimony in certain cases involving sexual offenses to
“assist the trier of fact in understanding the dynamics of sexual violence, victim
responses to sexual violence and the impact of sexual violence on victims during and
after being assaulted.” Id. Olivo dealt with the distinct issue of whether the Legislature
may enact substantive laws relating to the admissibility of certain forms of evidence in
trials involving alleged violations of particular criminal statutes. As such, our decision