Villani v. Seibert Appeal of: Seibert
[…] Olivo, 633 Pa. 617, 127 A.3d 769 (2015), and to our failure to suspend a particular procedural provision in the Post-Conviction Relief Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9541-46, specifically section 9545(d)(1), which requires a signed certification as to each witness expected to testify at an evidentiary hearing. Majority Op. at 79, 159 A.3d at 490. In Olivo, we addressed the constitutionality of 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920, which by its terms allows the introduction of expert testimony in certain cases involving sexual offenses to "assist the trier of fact in understanding the dynamics of sexual violence, victim responses to sexual violence and the impact of sexual violence on victims during and after being assaulted.” Id. Olivo dealt with the distinct issue of whether the Legislature may enact substantive laws relating to the admissibility of certain forms of evidence in trials involving alleged violations of particular criminal statutes.