Villani v. Seibert Appeal of: Seibert
[…] proceedings against another” may be liable under described circumstances for a variety of damages, including, inter alia, harm to reputation, emotional distress, pecuniary losses, attorney fees, and punitive damages. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8353. The plaintiff must show that the underlying proceedings were terminated in his or her favor and that the attorney (or other person) acted “in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause” and “primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8351(a). Section 8352 of the Dragonetti Act provides *95that an attorney defendant has probable cause in the underlying proceeding if he or she “reasonably believes in the existence of the facts upon which the claim is based, and either, reasonably believes that under those facts the claim may be valid under existing or developing law” or believes “in good faith” that his or her action was “not intended to merely harass or maliciously injure the opposite party.” 42 Pa.C.S § 8352(1),(3).7