In Re: Magisterial District Judge Mark Bruno
[…] for any misbehavior in office, but judgment in such cases shall not extend further than to
removal from office and disqualification to hold any office of trust or profit under this
Commonwealth.” PA. CONST. art. VI, §§ 4, 6 (1968). Moreover, “[a]ll civil officers
elected by the people, except the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, members of the
General Assembly and judges of the courts of record, shall be removed by the Governor
for reasonable cause, after due notice and full hearing, on the address of two-thirds of
the Senate.” PA. CONST. art. VI, § 7 (1968). Finally, Article V, Section 18 provides that
“A justice, judge or justice of the peace convicted of misbehavior in office by a court,
disbarred as a member of the bar of the Supreme Court or removed under this section
shall forfeit automatically his judicial office and thereafter be ineligible for judicial office.”
PA. CONST. art. V, § 18(d)(3) (1968).




                                       [J-59 A-2013] - 8
decisions of the Court suggested that the methods for removal expressly included in the

Constitution were exclusive and the Supreme Court was absent from the removal

process.