In Re: Magisterial District Judge Mark Bruno
[…] notions of “jurisdiction” and “power” of the Court, as evident from the parties’

interchangeable use of the terms.       The principles at work are distinct, however:

jurisdiction “relates solely to the competency of the particular court or administrative

body to determine controversies of the general class to which the case then presented

for its consideration belongs.” Conversely, the power or, more aptly, the authority of the

Court is its capacity “to order or effect a certain result.” Vine v. Commonwealth, 9 A.3d

1150, 1165 (Pa. 2010); accord PA. CONST. SCHED. art. V, § 1 (“Supreme Court shall

exercise all the powers and, until otherwise provided by law, jurisdiction now vested in

the present Supreme Court”); PA. CONST. art. V, § 2(a) (addressing Supreme Court’s

power) & § 2(c) (addressing Supreme Court’s jurisdiction); 42 Pa.C.S. § 502

(addressing Supreme Court’s general powers) & §§ 721-726 (addressing Supreme

Court’s jurisdiction).