In Re: Magisterial District Judge Mark Bruno
[…] Supreme Court, upon application of the jurist or of the Board.14 See PA. CONST. art. V,

§§ 9 & 18(c)(1)-(3); see also In Re: Carney, 79 A.3d 490, 509-10 (Pa. 2013) (reversing

CJD’s decision to dismiss Board’s complaint relating to jurist’s conduct in road rage

incident, which was held to constitute “disrepute” in violation of Article V, Section

18(d)(1) of Pennsylvania Constitution; remand for proceedings to determine sanction).

       The CJD has original jurisdiction over actions alleging judicial wrongdoing

prosecuted by the Board. See PA. CONST. art. V, § 18(b)(5). The Supreme Court has

exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from the CJD. 42 Pa.C.S. § 725(2); see PA. CONST.

art. V, § 18(c)(1).

       Section 18(b) denominates the CJD a court of record, which is to conduct

hearings “in accordance with the principles of due process and the law of evidence” and

whose decisions must be in writing and must contain findings of fact and conclusions of

law. PA. CONST. art. V, § 18(b)(5). Members of the CJD enjoy immunity “from suit for all

conduct in the course of their official duties.” PA. CONST. art. V, § 18(b)(6).

       Section 18(d) demarcates the constitutional bounds of the CJD’s authority. The

CJD may act in enumerated circumstances to issue orders involving a jurist subject to

disciplinary action.   The actions which the CJD may take against a jurist are also


14
        The only exception is where a Justice of the Supreme Court is subject to CJD
discipline. See PA. CONST. art. V, § 18(c)(1). An appeal from a disciplinary decision
implicating a Justice is subject to review by a special tribunal selected from among
judges of the intermediate appellate courts.




                                     [J-59 A-2013] - 40
specified; such actions include suspension or removal from office, and forfeiture of

judicial office.   See PA. CONST. art. V, § 18(d)(1), (3)-(4).   Additionally, the CJD is

empowered to order the interim suspension, with or without pay, of any jurist “against

whom formal charges have been filed with the [CJD] by the [B]oard or against whom

has been filed an indictment or information charging a felony.” PA. CONST. art. V, §

18(d)(2).

       As an Article V adjudicative body and a “court of record,” the CJD is a part of the

Unified Judicial System.         The Constitution states that enumerated courts of the