In Re: Magisterial District Judge Mark Bruno
[…] afforded relief or review of inferior tribunal decisions for which existing law did not

provide or which existing law prohibited. See, e.g., Schmuck, 70 A. at 1092 (where no




                                      [J-59 A-2013] - 48
statutory right of appeal exists, Supreme Court may review decision at King’s Bench

upon writ of certiorari).

       The 1968 Constitution explicitly articulated a “right of appeal” which obviously

diminished the necessity of the resort to common law writs of error or certiorari

employed by the Court at King’s Bench. See PA. CONST. art. V, § 9 (“There shall be a

right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall

also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a

court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by

law; and there shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by law.”).

Notably, however, the Court has deemed the writ of certiorari to be viable in

circumstances where the Court’s duties might not otherwise be dischargeable. See,

e.g., City of Philadelphia, 999 A.2d at 563 (arbitration awards, which are not appealable