In Re: Magisterial District Judge Mark Bruno
[…] Administration. Notably among the Rules of Judicial Administration is the requirement

that any jurist who receives notice that s/he is the subject of any federal or state criminal

investigation must report the receipt of that notice in writing to the Chief Justice within

five days of its receipt. Pa. R.J.A. No. 1921.

       Moreover, the Court oversees judicial education, whether of judges who are law-

trained or of non-attorney jurists via dedicated courses of training and instruction. See

PA. CONST. art. V, § 12 (magisterial district judges “shall be members of the bar of the




                                    [J-59 A-2013] - 44
Supreme Court or shall complete a course of training and instruction in the duties of

their respective offices and pass an examination prior to assuming office. Such courses

and examinations shall be as provided by law.”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 3112 (same); 42 Pa.C.S.

§ 3113 (subject to approval of Supreme Court, Minor Judiciary Education Board to

prescribe subject matter and examination for course of training and instruction required