In Re: Magisterial District Judge Mark Bruno
[…] “The
mere knowledge that such a power exists in th[e Supreme C]ourt it is believed will make
its frequent use unnecessary.” Balph, 3 A. at 230. As a corollary, we note that not only
the formal rules and the spirit in which they were drafted, but also each case of judicial
wrongdoing and attendant disciplinary and supervisory actions puts judges on notice of
the potential pitfalls and consequences of judicial wrongdoing.

28
        With respect to the issue of consistency in the actions of this Court and the CJD,
petitioners have stressed the fact that the language of Article V, Section 18 does not
permit an appeal to this Court from an interim order of the CJD. See PA. CONST. art. V,
§ 18(d)(2) (“An interim order under this paragraph shall not be considered a final order
from which an appeal may be taken.”). However, that restriction is not a limitation on
this Court’s King’s Bench authority over an inferior tribunal to review such an order sua
sponte or upon application of the Board or of the jurist for the exercise of extraordinary
jurisdiction.