dissenting.
[…] (P. 1252). The majority takes the point one step further and holds that one can possess an office only if elected to that same office. Now, I must disagree. One appointed to office possesses that office as fully and completely for the term of his or her appointment as does one who is elected. One who is appointed to judicial office possesses a “term of office” in the specific language of the Constitution as much as one who is elected. Section 13(b) states:
“The person so appointed shall serve for an initial term ending on the first Monday of January following the next municipal election more than ten months after the vacancy occurs.”
The powers of an appointed judge are the same as an elected judge. The appointed judge does possess that office and I fail to see any rationale for distinguishing that possession from that of an elected judge.