dissenting.
[…] The majority states that this clearly, palpably, and plainly conflicts with the Constitution because it permits a person never elected to a statewide judicial position to be “elected” through a retention process. I agree that this is exactly what Act. No. 1978-257 accomplishes; however, I can find no constitutional violation.
The majority rewrites art. 5, § 15(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution and reads into it requirements that are clearly not there.
“A justice or judge elected under section thirteen (a) . or retained under this section fifteen (b) may file a declaration of candidacy for retention election with the officer of the Commonwealth who under law shall have supervision over elections on or before the first Monday of January of the year preceding the year in which his term of office expires.”
The majority’s reading is not required, necessary or, indeed, desirable. First, the majority refuses to recognize the retention process itself as an election process. That ignores the language of the Constitution which refers to a retention election.