Justice, concurring.
[…] See Robalin v. State, 224 S.W.3d 470, 475 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.) (“The value of the property is reduced by any payments made by the defendant for the property.”). Under Chapter 31 of the Texas Penal Code, which governs theft offenses, determination of the stolen property’s “value” requires an offset for consideration provided. Section 31.08(d) states:
If the actor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he gave consideration for or had a legal interest in the property or service stolen, the amount of the consideration or the value of the interest so proven shall be deducted from the value of the property or service ascertained[.]
*681Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.08(d) (Vernon 2003). The work appellant performed at each worksite qualifies as an amount to “be deducted from the value of the property.” Id. As appellant produced evidence of such offsets at trial, and the complaining witnesses each testified about the work appellant actually performed, we cannot ignore them in our sufficiency analysis.