SKF USA, Inc. v. United States Customs & Border Protection
[…] Williamsport Area Sch. Dist, 475 U.S. 534, 541, 106 S.Ct. 1326, 89 L.Ed.2d 501 (1986) (quoting Mitchell v. Maurer, 293 U.S. 237, 244, 55 S.Ct. 162, 79 L.Ed. 338 (1934)).

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1581®, “the Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced against the United States” arising from “tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue” and their “administration and enforcement.” However, an action under 28 U.S.C. § 2636® is “barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the court within two years after the cause of action first accrues.” The government and Timken both argue that SKF’s challenge was untimely but on different theories.