SKF USA, Inc. v. United States Customs & Border Protection
[…] DISCUSSION

I

We first address whether the Court of International Trade had jurisdiction to hear SKF’s claims. “[EJvery federal appellate court has a special obligation to ‘satisfy itself not only of its own jurisdiction, but also that of the lower courts in a cause under review1.... ” Bender v. Williamsport Area Sch. Dist, 475 U.S. 534, 541, 106 S.Ct. 1326, 89 L.Ed.2d 501 (1986) (quoting Mitchell v. Maurer, 293 U.S. 237, 244, 55 S.Ct. 162, 79 L.Ed. 338 (1934)).

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1581®, “the Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced against the United States” arising from “tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue” and their “administration and enforcement.” However, an action under 28 U.S.C. § 2636® is “barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the court within two years after the cause of action first accrues.”