SKF USA, Inc. v. United States Customs & Border Protection
[…] The court could not “discern a reasonable correlation between an entity’s decision to support a petition and the gravity of the entity’s injury.” Id. at 1362. Applying rational basis review, the Court of International Trade concluded that treating supporters and opposers of antidump-ing petitions differently was “not rationally connected to any legitimate objective” and thus that the Byrd Amendment unconstitutionally denied equal protection to SKF. Id. at 1362-63.

The court also held that the petition support requirement was severable from § 1675c(b)(l) of the Byrd Amendment. The effect was to replace the words “in support of the petition” with the words “in a petition” in § 1675c(b)(l)(A), and thus to define an “affected domestic producer” as “a petitioner or interested party in a petition with respect to which an antidumping duty order, a finding under the Antidump-ing Act of 1921, or a countervailing duty order has been entered.” Id. at 1365.

The Court of International Trade remanded the case to Customs and the ITC “to review their decisions denying SKF [Byrd Amendment] disbursements.”