dissenting.
[…] Id. at 2. Question 1-3 offers three possible choices with corresponding checkboxes: “Support,” “Oppose,” and “Take no position.” Id. at 2.3 It is the domestic producer’s response to this question that the ITC uses to determine wheth*1363er the “petition support requirement” of the Byrd Amendment has been satisfied.
Notably, Commerce also uses responses to question 1-3 to determine whether a petition seeking imposition of an anti-dumping duty is filed “on behalf of the industry” — as is required by 19 U.S.C. § 1673a. For a petition to meet this requirement, “domestic producers or workers who support the petition [must] account for at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product” and “domestic producers or workers who support the petition [must] account for more than 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product produced by that portion of the industry expressing support for or opposition to the petition.” Id. § 1673a(c)(4)(A)(i)-(ii). In other words, question 1-3 is an opportunity for each member of the domestic industry to vote on whether a petition should or should not go forward.