dissenting.
[…] “[T]he touchstone for any decision about remedy is legislative intent, for a court cannot ‘use its remedial powers to circumvent the intent of the legislature.’ ” Ayotte v. Planned Parenthood, 546 U.S. 320, 330, 126 S.Ct. 961, 163 L.Ed.2d 812 (2006) (quoting Califano v. Westcott, 443 U.S. 76, 94, 99 S.Ct. 2655, 61 L.Ed.2d 382 (1979) (Powell, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part)). Here, Congress’s intent is clear from the overall structure of the Byrd Amendment. The Byrd Amendment authorizes distributions to “affected domestic producers.” 19 U.S.C. §§ 1675c(b)-(d). The petition support requirement is only one of several parts of the definition of “affected domestic producers” — -an “affected domestic producer” must also be a “manufacturer, producer, farmer, rancher or worker representative (including associations of such person)” and must “remain[] in operation.” Id. § 1675e(b)(l). Additionally, a producer that has “ceased the production of the product covered by the order or finding” is excluded from the statutory definition of “affected domestic producer.” Id.