dissenting.
[…] There is nothing in the statutory text or legislative history of the Byrd Amendment to suggest that its purpose was to reward assistance or cooperation with the government’s investigation of dumping. To the contrary, the purpose of the Byrd Amendment was to compensate domestic producers injured by dumping. The text and structure of the statute itself makes that clear in specifying that distributions are made to “affected domestic producer[s]” — domestic producers that have been “affected” (i.e., injured) by dumping. 19 U.S.C. § 1675c. The majority relies on general statements in the Congressional findings that “United States unfair trade laws have as their purpose the restoration of conditions of fair trade” and that “injurious dumping is to be condemned.” Maj. Op. at 1352. But neither these statements nor anything else in the statutory text says anything at all about rewarding parties for “assisting] government enforcement” in antidumping proceedings.