dissenting.
[…] See U.S. Const, amend. 1 (“Congress shall make no law ... abridging ... the right ... to petition the Government for a redress of grievances”). Because I would conclude that the petition support requirement is an unconstitutional viewpoint discriminatory restriction on political speech and petitioning activity that cannot survive strict scrutiny, I respectfully dissent.1
I
Under 19 U.S.C. § 1673, an antidumping duty can only be imposed if the Department of Commerce (“Commerce”) first determines that “foreign merchandise is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair value” and the International Trade Commission (“ITC”) then determines that a domestic industry “is materially injured, or ... is threatened with material injury.” The purpose of an antidumping investigation is to determine whether these two criteria have been satisfied.