OPINION BY
[…] PECO Energy Co. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 568 Pa. 39, 791 A.2d 1155 (2002). The statutory grant of power must be clear. If a statute’s text does not provide the Commission with specific authority, a strong and necessary implication from such text may, nonetheless, provide such authority. Id. at 46, 791 A.2d at 1159.
AEPS provides that the Commission “shall establish an alternative energy credits program as needed to implement this act.” Section 3(e)(1) of AEPS, 73 P.S. § 1648.3(e)(1). AEPS further provides:
(2) The commission shall approve an independent entity to serve as the alternative energy credits program administrator. The administrator shall have those powers and duties assigned by commission regulations. Such powers and duties shall include, but not be limited to, the-following:
(i) To create and administer an alternative energy credits certification, tracking and reporting program. This program should include, at a minimum, a process for qualifying alternative energy systems and determining the manner credits can be created, accounted for, transferred and retired.
Sections 3(e)(2)-(2)(i) of AEPS, 73 P.S. § 1648.3(e)(2)-(2)(i). In addition, the Commission “will carry out the responsibilities delineated within this act.” Section 7(a) of AEPS, 73 P.S. § 1648.7(a).